GENERAL(OVERVIEW)

The list below includes sessions approved by the ICHS General Assembly in Moscow in September 2017. There will be a few sessions more approved after the second call for proposals (until January 31, 2019). The list does not include sessions organized by the international historical organizations (commissions, associations, committees) affiliated with CISH. In brackets is shown only the name of the contact person.

 

 Major Themes (3)

  • Intertwined pathways: animals and human histories (Regina Horta Duarte, Brazil)
  • Memory – Archeology – Identity: The Construction of Identity on the Antiquities (Tanja Itgenshorst, Switzerland)
  • Towards a Balanced Historical Knowledge: State and Nation in a Comparative Perspective – Paradigms of Investigation, Narratives, Explications (Tomasz Schramm, Poland)

Specialized Themes (30)

  • Appeasing the Civil Wars in the Greco-Roman World (Luca Fezzi, Italy)
  • Cities and Citizens: Constructing Identity, Shaping Modernity (Andrew J. May, Australia)
  • Courage and Dictatorships: Cultures of Dissent, Cultures of Control in the 20th Century (Sandor Horváth, Hungary)
  • Court and Courtiers in the Ancient Near East and Mediterranean (Ignazio Tantillo, Italy)
  • Crime and Politics: the Cultural Construction of the Social Enemy (18th-21st Centuries) (Francesco Benigno, Italy)
  • Do Continents Exist? (Lex Heerma Van Voss, Netherlands)
  • Ecrire l’histoire de l’Indianocéanie (Yvan Combeau, France)
  • Empire, System Building and Society Administration in Ancient World (Hao Chunwen, China)
  • Gendered Work, Gendered Struggles: Women’s Activism at the Work-place in Long-term and Comparative Perspective (Susan Zimmermann, Hungary/Austria)
  • Holy Virgins and Blessed Rulers: Eastern and Western Perspectives (4th-6th Centuries) (Rita Lizzi, Italy)
  • Is a Conceptual and Historian History of Science Possible (12th-17th Century)?/Peut-on faire de l’histoire conceptuelle et « historienne » de la science (XIIe-XVIIe siècle)? (Nicolas Weill-Parot, France)
  • L’histoire du mot dans le vocabulaire politique et social (Jean-Pierre Deschodt, France)
  • Les Parlements transnationaux dans leur évolution historique après la Deuxième Guerre mondiale: limites et perspectives (Maria Sofia Corciulo, Italy)
  • Living for Terror, Living with Terrorism (Armando Pitassio, Italy)
  • Man and Nature. Between Destruction and Creation (Tadeusz Janicki, Poland)
  • Medical Knowledge, Technology, Research Networks of Tropical Medicine and the Political History of East Asia and Southeast Asia after the WW2 (Wataru Ijima, Japan)
  • Medieval Urbanism in a Real and Imaginary Space of a Present-day Town (Pavel Uvarov Russia)
  • Migration and Socio-political Innovation. Comparing Historical Case Studies (Francesca Falk, Switzerland)
  • Modern imaginaries (re)built in Contemporary Americas – Connected Histories Approaches (Gabriela Pellegrino Soares, Brazil)
  • National Self-determination and Colonialism in the Aftermath of World War I (Roisin Healy, Ireland)
  • New Trends in the History of Human Biological Diversity (Ana Carolina Vimieiro Gomes, Brazil)
  • Resilience as a New Paradigm in Historical Sciences (Lukas Clemens, Germany)
  • Shared Spaces, Conflicting Memories? Interreligious lieux de mémoire (Ferenc Toth, Hungary)
  • State Formation and Economic Development in the Long-term Perspective (Matti Hainnikainen, Finland)
  • The Councils and the Churches: History of an Institution between Texts, Ideas and Practices (Alberto Melloni, Italy)
  • The Industrial Revolution and the Rise of the Modern World: A New Environmental Perspective (Terje Tvedt, Norway)
  • The Saints of Rome. Diffusion and Reception of their Cults from Late Antiquity to the Modern Period (300-2000) (Marianne Saghy, Hungary)
  • Through the Ocean: the Ibero-American Empires and the Circulation of Goods, People and Ideas (Junia Furtado, Brazil)
  • Transnational Agents. Interwar Intellectuals of the Right: Networks, Circulations and Exchanges across South Europe and Latin America (Anarita Gori, Italy)
  • World War Two and the Rebuilding of International Order (Lan Xu, China)

Round Tables (20)

  • Borders and Borderlands: the Slavdom over the Centuries – Culture and Society (Monika Saczyńska, Poland)
  • Current Tendencies in Medieval Economic History (Germán Navarro Espinach, Spain)
  • Disciplined Dissent: Political Recognition and Forms of Negotiation Beyond the Public Sphere. Some Case Studies in Medieval and Early Modern Europe (11th to 17th Centuries) (Fabrizio Titone, Spain)
  • Dynastic Loyalties, Multinational Loyalties, and National Loyalties within Imperial Armies (18-21 Centuries) (Ioan Bolovan, Romania)
  • Encounters and Concurrences: New Theoretical and Methodological Developments in Global History (Stefan Amirell, Sweden)
  • From Gender as an Useful Category to Anti-Genderism (Maria Bucur, USA)
  • International Law and History in East Central Europe (Stefan Troebst, Germany)
  • Les élites nobiliaires et la promotion de l’industrie en Europe des XVIIIe-XXe siècles (Marcela Efmertová, Czech Republic)
  • Limits to Free Expression about the Past (Antoon de Baets, the Netherlands)
  • Liquid Roads through Europe. Historical Aspects and Contemporary Projections (Raviola Blythe Alice, Italy)
  • Los lugares de la memoria en el mundo (Veronica Zarate, Mexico)
  • Medieval History and the Great War: Historiography and Politics (Alexandru Simon, Romania)
  • Mediterranean as an area of Intercivilizational Exchange in Modern Epoch (Aleksander Tchoudinov, Russia)
  • Multiculturalism and Coexistence: Ethnicities and Religions in the Medieval Mediterranean (Angel Galan Sanchez, Spain)
  • Reassessing Historical Methodology: the Value of Experience in Historical Knowledge (Veronica Tozzi, Argentina)
  • Rescuing and Preserving Historical Documents and Materials during and after Natural Disasters (Hiroaki Ozawa, Japan)
  • The Holy See and the Revolutions of the 19th and 20th Centuries (Emilia Hrabovec, Vatikan)
  • The Woman and Global Migration (Zlatica Zudova-Leskova, Czech Republic)
  • Theorizing Historical Culture (Antonis Liakos and Alexandra Lianeri, Greece)
  • Transnational Histories of the Political (Pertti Ahonen, Finland)

Joint Sessions (15)

  • Biographies de savants du XVIe-XXe: genres, enjeux, écritures, usage (Chantal Grell, France/Poland)
  • Civilians in the War. Women, Children, Refugees and Prisoners of War on the Eastern Front (Ana Victoria Sima and Ioan Bolovan, Romania)
  • Doing Comparisons and Social Change (Angelika Epple, Germany)
  • Exploring Nordic Colonialism (Johan Höglund, Sweden)
  • Family Memory and Intergenerational Transmission of the Past (Radmila Slabakova Slovakia/Czech Republic)
  • Histoire et vérité: la fabrique du procès/History and Truth: the Making-of Trials) (Audrey Kichelewski, France)
  • Le Second Empire, bilan et renouveau historiographique (Dominique Barjot, France)
  • ‘Modernization’ and ‘modernity’ in the History of History Education (Susanne Popp, Germany)
  • Pouvoir, autorité, religion et identité dans l’Europe médiévale (Xe-XIVe siècle): Occident et royaumes de l’Europe centrale (Jerzy Pysiak, Poland)
  • Revolutionary Nationalism in a Global Perspective (Yamazaki Koichi, Japan)
  • Sources of Historiographical Methodology in East Asia and Europe (Eiji Takemura, Japan)
  • Stepfamilies: the Making and Remaking of Families over Five Centuries (16th-20th Centuries) (Gabriela Erdélyi, Hungary)
  • The History of World Heritage Activities: Origins, Concepts and Actions/L’histoire des activités pour le Patrimoine mondial: Origines, concepts et actions (Poul Duedhal, Denmark)
  • The Publishing of History/Éditer l’histoire (Martyn Lyons, Australia)
  • Uneasiness with Minorities throughout the 20th Century? Lessons from East Central Europe Compared (Jan Kuklik, Czech Republic)

Evening Sessions (3)

  • The Global Sixties (Martin Klimke, USA)
  • The Near East at the Crossroads of the Civilizations (Edvard Danyelyan, Armenia)
  • Religion and Politics in Historical Perspective (Tinatin Karosanidze, Georgia)